Oscars 2018: See The Full List Of Winners As ‘The Shape Of Water Wins Big (pics)

On Sunday night at the 2018 Oscars, the big winner was a love story involving a fish man, which beat out a revenge comedy centered on the death of a teen girl and a horror flick. This is the story line of ‘The Shape of Water’

Some of the crew and casts of the shape of waters

The 90th Academy Awards nominations marked an unpredictable Oscars race, but “The Shape of Water,” which had 13 nominations, won big with four awards, including best picture and best director.

Guillermo del Toro said in his best director acceptance speech, “I think the greatest thing the industry does is erase the line in the sand. We should continue doing that, when the world tells us to make it deeper.”

Jimmy Kimmel hosted the show again from Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre, and this year’s show had a unique focus on women, with four actresses presenting the top two acting categories, along with three of Harvey Weinstein’s sexual misconduct accusers, Ashley Judd, Salma Hayek and Annabella Sciorra, introducing a video about the #MeToo movement and inclusion in Hollywood.

However, neither Greta Gerwig, the fifth female director ever to be nominated for an Oscar, nor Rachel Morrison, the first female cinematographer to pick up an Oscar nod, won an award.

This year’s Oscar is significant in protecting the rights of women, arising from the accusations from different women against the top Hollywood producer, Harvey Weinstein.

Here’s the full list of Oscar winners:

Best picture
“The Shape of Water”

Best actress
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best actor
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Best director
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”

Best original song
“Remember Me” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez from “Coco”

Best original score
Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water”

Best cinematography
Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049”

Best original screenplay
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

Best adapted screenplay
James Ivory, “Call Me By Your Name”

Best live action short film
“The Silent Child”

Best documentary short subject
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”

Best film editing
Lee Smith, “Dunkirk”

Best visual effects
John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover, “Blade Runner 2049”

Best animated feature film
“Coco”

Best animated short film
“Dear Basketball”

Best supporting actress
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

Best foreign language film
“A Fantastic Woman,” Chile

Best production design
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeffrey Melvin, “The Shape of Water”

Best sound editing
Richard King and Alex Gibson, “Dunkirk”

Best sound mixing
Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, “Dunkirk”

Best documentary feature
“Icarus”

Best costume design
Mark Bridges, “Phantom Thread”

Best makeup and hairstyling
Kazuhiro Tsuji, Lucy Sibbick and David Malinowski, “Darkest Hour”

Best supporting actor
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: